Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 C-2 3599, Saturday 26 October 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 26 October 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 C-2
Owner/operator:I./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 3599
MSN: G9+??
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Schiphol Airfield, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Heimatflug (non-operational sortie).

Von einer Bf 110 der II/NJG 1 gerammt. The aircraft was rammed by a Bf 110 of the II. Gruppe.

The damage was assessed as 35%.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0047&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=