Incident Piper J3 Cub EC-GQE, Saturday 15 August 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 August 1998
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3 Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EC-GQE
MSN: 10780
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wissant - 62 -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Challock, near Ashford, Kent
Destination airport:Abbeville, France
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Before the start of Challock in Britain, bound for Abbeville, the pilot called the tower of the airfield at Calais to know the local weather. It does not take other information.

During the flight over the Channel, conditions deteriorate, the driver attempts to pass through the cloud, "is afraid" to the water's edge and back between two layers. It certainly indications provided by two GPS phones. After about an hour's flight in search of visual cues, he sees the floor and immediately decided to land. He puts the plane hit a soft ground and steep located two kilometers from the coast.

The aircraft was equipped VFR minimum equipment. He was notably devoid of directional gyro and artificial horizon. A GPS was mounted on the dashboard near the compass. On landing, he had ten liters of fuel in the tank

Aircraft substantially damaged, but later repaired and rebuilt.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/docspa/1998/ec-e980815/htm/ec-e980815.html
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/1998/ec-e980815/pdf/ec-e980815.pdf
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AKAA-1.pdf