| Date: | Thursday 29 November 1984 |
| Time: | 11:24 |
| Type: | Bell 222 |
| Owner/operator: | Metropolitan Police Force |
| Registration: | G-METB |
| MSN: | 47055 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hatfield Airport, Hertfordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Aerial patrol |
| Departure airport: | Lippitts Hill, Loughton |
| Destination airport: | Lippitts Hill, Loughton |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Aircraft practicing ILS approaches to airport when it suffered tail rotor failure. Landed at speed and overturned.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ed1ced915d1374000157/Bell_222_G-METB_08-85.pdf 