Incident Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 JA461A, Friday 18 September 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 September 2020
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:All Nippon Airways - ANA, opb ANA Wings
Registration: JA461A
MSN: 4430
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:P&W Canada PW150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 44
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:40 km northwest of Hakodate Airport (HKD/RJCH) -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sapporo-Chitose Airport (CTS/RJCC)
Destination airport:Niigata Airport (KIJ/RJSN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A DHC-8-Q400 of ANA Wings, operating as ANA/NH1860 from Sapporo/New Chitose to Niigata, suffered malfunction of one of two anti-ice system on the propeller blades near Hakodate Airport at 23950 feet. The airplane returned to New Chitose where a safe landing was carried out at 16:51 LT. No personal injuries were reported among four crew and 40 passengers. The flight continued with a replaced ship.
JCAB rated the occurrence as an irregular service on 23rd September.

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/361f0cfd639d27190dc85b9d04b4156f1c726923
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/nh1860#2588eed4

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 September 2015 JA461A All Nippon Airways - ANA 0 Near Chubu Centrair International Airport (NGO/RJGG) min
Loss of pressurization
19 January 2017 JA461A ANA Wings 0 New Chitose Airport (CTS/RJCC) non
20 March 2018 JA461A All Nippon Airways - ANA 0 Nakashibetsu Airport (SHB/RJCN) min
Tire failure

Location