Accident MD Helicopters MD530F Cayuse Warrior 283, Thursday 24 September 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 September 2020
Time:12:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MD Helicopters MD530F Cayuse Warrior
Owner/operator:Afghan Air Force
Registration: 283
MSN: 0283FF
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pul-e-Kumri -   Afghanistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Afghan military helicopter crashed under unknown circumstances. Both pilots died in the crash.

Sources:

https://tolonews.com/afghanistan-166562

Media: