Mid-air collision Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS8-a D-3968, Thursday 4 June 1998
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 June 1998
Time:15:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic rls8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS8-a
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-3968
MSN: 8...
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Crête de Géruen -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LFMX
Destination airport:LFMX
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with a Ventus 2b (F-CGLV) in 2100m AMSL at Crête de Géruen. Both aircrafts were operating from St. Auban - LFMX. The pilot of the Ventus 2b was killed while the female pilot of the LS 8a bailed out of the aircraft and landed safely with minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/docspa/1998/d-68980604/htm/d-68980604.html
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/1998/d-68980604/pdf/d-68980604.pdf