| Date: | Friday 28 August 2020 |
| Time: | c. 1045 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A320-232 |
| Owner/operator: | Qatar Airways |
| Registration: | A7-AHA |
| MSN: | 4110 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Engine model: | IAE V2527-A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Cochin International Airport (COK/VOCI) -
India
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Doha-Hamad International Airport (DOH/OTHH) |
| Destination airport: | Cochin International Airport (COK/VOCI) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB India |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:SpiceJet flight SG7077, a DHC-8-402Q (VT-SUL) and Qatar Airways flight QR7477, an Airbus A320-232 (A7-AHA) were involved in a serious airprox incident while on approach to Cochin Airport, India. Minimum separation was reduced to 2 NM horizontally and 500 feet vertically.
Probable Cause of the Incident.
Non adherence to ATC instructions by the crew of SEJ7077.