This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 15 October 1940 |
| Time: | 03:05 approx |
| Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 110 C-7 |
| Owner/operator: | 2./NJG 1 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 3620 |
| MSN: | G9+FK |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Siems, Gardelegen, Sachsen-Anhalt -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Gardelegen airfield |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided four German cities.
The aircraft was severely damaged in an encounter with a 44 Squadron machine; it suddenly crashed and both men were killed:
(FF) Leutnant Hans-Georg Mangelsdorf
(Bf) Unteroffizier Hubert Winter
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
GQM (#2-3); NVM (NJG1_I_051); Mason, page 447.; BoB T&N, page 686; Balss, PV, page 8
Google Maps