Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I X2910, Tuesday 15 October 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 October 1940
Time:03:02
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:44 Sqn RAF
Registration: X2910
MSN: KM-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Röwitz, Klötze, Sachsen-Anhalt -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Waddington
Narrative:
Operation - Berlin.
X2910 left Waddington at 22:40 with three other aircraft to bomb target H41.
The aircraft was coned by searchlights and shot down by the night fighter crew of Leutnant Hans-Georg Mangelsdorf & Unteroffizier Hubert Winter of the 2./NJG 1, who were flying Bf 110 C-7 G9+FK from Gardelegen airfield.
Crew:
566634 Sgt Leonard John BURT - killed - Berlin 1939-1945 War Cemetery, Germany
580928 Sgt Donald WINDLE DFM - POW
625671 Sgt Jack BALDWIN - killed - Berlin 1939-1945 War Cemetery, Germany
75687 P/O Ronald Mark CARRELL - killed - Berlin 1939-1945 War Cemetery, Germany

Date of death according to CWGC 14-10-1940.

Sources:

1, Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
2, http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=X2910
3. Google Maps
4. National Archives Kew 44 Sqdn ORB Record of Events doc AIR27/447/26 page 10
5. Henk Welting's database (rafcommands.com)
6. CWGC
7. AIR81/3765
8. Bomber Command Losses (1939-1940) WR Chorley, page 118