Wirestrike Accident Lilienthal X-32 Bekas RA-0285A, Thursday 24 September 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 September 2020
Time:09:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LX32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lilienthal X-32 Bekas
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: RA-0285A
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Druzhba, Kamensky district, Tula region -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The ultralight aircraft struck high tension wires and crashed during an aerial application flight over a sunflower field. The pilot died in the accident.

The accident with RA-0285A occurred during the day, in visual meteorological conditions, as a result of a collision with the wires of an overhead power transmission line.

The accident is most likely due to a combination of the following factors:
-insufficient preparation of the PIC for flight in terms of studying the features of the terrain and obstacles in the flight area;
-lack of circumspection in flight;
-flight against the sun (directional angle of the sun 28° and angle 26° relative to the horizon) at extremely low altitude;
-lack of marking of the overhead power line.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/eevs-samolyet-bekas-103-ra-0285a/
https://www.vesti.ru/article/2462737

Images:

Photo: MAK