| Date: | Tuesday 22 September 2020 |
| Time: | 13:24 LT |
| Type: | Hughes 369HS |
| Owner/operator: | CGCK Holdings LLC |
| Registration: | N509CG |
| MSN: | 840634S |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce 250-C18 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Havasu, near Chemehuevi Valley Airport (49X), CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lake Havasu City Airport, AZ (KHII) |
| Destination airport: | Lake Havasu City, AZ (49X) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, he was decelerating the helicopter while on approach to the runway with a gusting variable wind when the helicopter unexpectedly yawed to the right. He applied full left anti-torque pedal input to no avail, so he applied forward cyclic to increase forward airspeed, but the helicopter continued to spin clockwise. He immediately reduced power to land, but the left skid struck a bush and the helicopter impacted terrain and rolled over, coming to rest on its left side. The fuselage and the tail boom were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain helicopter control during an approach with a gusting variable wind, which resulted in an impact with terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR20LA323 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR20LA323
Location