ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243102
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 25-SEP-2020 |
Time: | 09:00 |
Type: | MiG-21UM |
Owner/operator: | Serbian Air Force |
Registration: | 16185 |
MSN: | 516999513 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Brasina, near Loznica -
Serbia
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A MiG-21 of the Serbian Air Force crashed in Brasina, near Loznica, under unknown circumstances. A person on the ground was injured. The two pilots have died in the crash.
Sources:
https://www.telegraf.rs/english/3241648-first-photos-from-brasina-where-the-plane-crashed-mig-21-completely-destroyed https://www.rt.com/news/501651-serbian-fighter-jet-crash/ https://www.scramble.nl/database/military/RS#results