Accident Yakovlev Yak-1 1374, Thursday 9 July 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 July 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic yak1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-1
Owner/operator:247 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: 1374
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Marfivka, 35 km SW of Kerch, Crimea -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Yak-1 of 247 IAP was shot down in Air Combat near Marfivka, 35 km SW of Kerch, Crimea.
Sergeant Mikhail Alexandrovich Neklyudov was killed.
The crash site was founded in April 2015.

Sources:

https://www.kolpadm.ru/news/news/priglashaem_prinjat_uchastie_zhitelej_kolpashevskogo_rajona_v_zakhoronenii_ostankov_pilota_serzhanta_nekljudova_mikhaila_aleksandrovicha
https://forum.ww2.ru/index.php?showtopic=4599522#entry3966849
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero105853317/
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kerch