Serious incident Airbus A300B4-605R EP-IBA, Monday 14 June 2004
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 June 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A306 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A300B4-605R
Owner/operator:Iran Air
Registration: EP-IBA
MSN: 723
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 250
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Serious incident
Location:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) -   Netherlands
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Destination airport:Teheran/Mehrabad (THR/OIII)
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Flight IranAir, IRA 764, was a scheduled passenger flight from Amsterdam Airport Schiphol (EHAM) to Teheran/Mehrabad (THR/OIII). At 13:47 UTC IRA reports on the frequency with Schiphol delivery.
Within the next minutes the engines were started and a push back before taxi was completed. IRA 764 was cleared to taxi via taxiway B north to runway 09. At 13:59 ATC requested IRA 764 to increase its taxi speed as there is traffic behind. Sometime after this request an aircraft taxiing behind IRA 764 reported patches of smoke coming from the left tyres and brakes area of IRA 764. IRA 764 copied this message but reported that there were no unusual indications in the cockpit.
Shortly afterwards IRA 764 reported to the Air Traffic Control (ATC) heating on the left wheel brake and requested the brake to be checked by their own (on board) ground mechanics. This was at first refused because first the fire brigade had to check the supposed overheated break of the Left Hand (LH) Main Landing Gear (MLG). Therefore ATC requested IRA 764 to switch off their engines. Only after several request and demands IRA 764 was willing to do so. A visual inspection was carried out by the on board ground mechanics and a ground mechanic of a local maintenance company. A misalignment of wheel no. 5 was observed. After been towed back to the parking area removal of the wheel revealed that the axle and axle sleeve were sheared off. The tire had not been deflated.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Dutch Safety Board

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 July 2017 EP-IBA Iran Air 0 Tehran-Imam Khomeini International Airport (IKA/OIIE) min
Engine failure
17 September 2023 EP-IBA Iran Air 0 Istanbul Airport (IST/LTFM) min
Tire failure
23 October 2023 EP-IBA Iran Air 0 en route at FL330 non