| Date: | Friday 20 May 2005 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Miles M.38 Messenger 2A |
| Owner/operator: | Peter William Bishop (regd. owner) |
| Registration: | G-AJOE |
| MSN: | 6367 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kats, Noord-Beveland, Zeeland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Groningen-Eelde Airport (GRQ/EHGG) |
| Destination airport: | Calais Airport (CQF/LFAC) |
| Investigating agency: | Dutch Safety Board |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Miles M.38 Messenger 2A G-AJOE: Substantially damaged 20 May 2005 when ran across a ditch during a forced landing at Kats, Zeeland, Noord-Beveland, 20 km east of Middelburg, Netherlands, following loss of engine power. According to a rough translation of the official Dutch Safety Board Accident Investigation Report (see link #1 for the original Dutch text):
"The Miles M38 Messenger 2A, G-AJOE, is a historic aircraft originally built in 1947 and for last restored in 2001. The target was an overland flight from Hamburg-Uetersen (EDHE) via Groningen Airport Eelde (EHGG) to Calais (LFAC) and further to the final destination Hullavington, England. The pilot, who also owned the aircraft, and a passenger were on board.
The flight from Germany went from Hamburg to Groningen without any problems. After about an hour into the flight from Groningen to Calais, the motor and propeller suddenly stopped with a violent shock. According to the pilot, there was nothing unusual prior to him having heard the engine was running just suddenly stopped.
While preparing for an emergency landing, the pilot made a “MAYDAY” call with his position to Dutch Military ATC, the air traffic control service with which he was in contact at the time.
According to the pilot, he flew at an altitude of 1,200 feet and was forced into a tailwind to make a landing. The field he had chosen had just been planted with corn. Through the wind with gusts to about 25 knots the planned landing point was overshot. The plane landed with high speed and with all 3 wheels in the selected field but the pilot was unable to to bring the aircraft to a stop before the end of the field.
Adjacent to the landing field lay a wide ditch. In an attempt to get over the ditch, the driver pulled full at the last minute on the control stick. This was partially successful but unfortunately the main wheels came in hard contact with the opposite bank causing the left wing and wheel legs to break off.
Both occupants exited the aircraft without injury. The emergency services were there within a few minutes on the spot. The aircraft was heavily damaged (insurance written off). Through removal of the top engine cover revealed two holes in the engine housing
=Analysis=
This report is based for the most part on the investigation by the Aviation Police and on information provided by the pilot/owner of the aircraft.
The number of flight hours of the airframe and engine after restoration and overhaul respectively amounted to
about 100. Investigation showed that the engine had probably stopped due to a broken bolt of one of the connecting rods. No further attempt has been made to determine the cause of the bolt breakage found, the engine was not disassembled during the investigation".
Post-script: The following comments were posted on the "Short Finals" website by the owner of G-AJOE...
"30 April 2009: Sorry, but G-AJOE will not be coming this year, as it has not be finished in time. It crashed on 19 May 2005 on its way to the GVFWE in Holland due to engine siezure. In the force landing, the wings were smashed off. I am pleased to report that it has been rebuilt and is 98% finished, and will fly again very soon"
"25 July 2011: G-AJOE received its C of A in December 2010, and has subsequently attended fly-ins at Henstridge and North Weald"
25 August 2011: I can report that G-AJOE attended the fly-in at Schaffen Diest on 12-14. August flying in bad weather. G-AJOE had to divert to Wilhemshafen on the return. Preparations are being made to fly to Hahnweide South of Stuttgart next week. G-AJOE is a very stable platform, and all instruments are accurate making it a ideal bad weather flyer."
The reported crash location of Kats is a town in the Dutch province of Zeeland. It is a part of the municipality of Noord-Beveland, and lies about 20 km east of Middelburg.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 2005069 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. Dutch Safety Board: 2006038_2005069_g_ajoe_verkort_rapport.pdf
2.
https://shortfinals.org/2009/03/04/this-messenger-always-brings-good-news/ 3. G-AJOE at Schaffen-Diest Airport (EBDT) 11-8-2012:
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10163419 4.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_2001.pdf 5.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AJOE-1.pdf 6.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AJOE-2.pdf 7.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AJOE-3.pdf 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kats,_Netherlands Media:

G-AJOE at G-VFWE Abingdon 14/15 May 2004