| Date: | Monday 5 March 2007 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A319-111 |
| Owner/operator: | easyJet |
| Registration: | G-EZIP |
| MSN: | 2514 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B5/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | Dutch Safety Board |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The crew of an Airbus A319 started the take-off run on runway 24, assuming they had permission to do so, while a Boeing 747 was about to cross this runway. The crew then rejected the take-off and were also instructed by air traffic control to stop.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Dutch Safety Board