| Date: | Monday 11 March 1996 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 Aztec E |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | G-JTCA |
| MSN: | 27-7305112 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Den Helder-De Kooij NAS, Noord-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Norwich |
| Destination airport: | Den Helder-De Kooij NAS (EHKD) |
| Investigating agency: | Dutch Safety Board |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft took off from Norwich (UK) on 11 March 1996 at 06:45 and arrived at De Kooy Airport in the Netherlands at 07:40. The landing runway was 04 with a wind of 100°, 18 knots. According the captain the landing was normal and the aircraft was
decelerated using normal braking to walking speed. At the end of the runway the aircraft was steered to the right in preparation for a left turn to backtrack the runway.
According the captain he applied full left rudder in combination with gentle braking pressure and eased the right hand engine open about half an inch forward of idle while the left hand engine was left at idle. After about 30° of turn, the fork assembly of the
left main gear failed. The aircraft lurched to the left and the rate of turn increased rapidly. The aircraft came to rest after another 180° turn. The engines were stopped and the passengers and pilot evacuated the aircraft. The airports’ emergency services
were quickly on the scene. The wheel with part of the fork had separated and the aircraft rested on the bottomside
of the left oleo strut, the nose wheel and the right hand wheel. The two propellerblades of the left hand engine had contacted the runway and were somewhat reduced in length.
Some minor damage was incurred to the fuselage during salvage. In addition, a large dent was found on the upper side of the left hand wingtip, probably caused by a bird collision in the past.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Dutch Safety Board
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 