Serious incident Boeing 737-31S G-THOG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243146

Date:Sunday 8 July 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-31S
Owner/operator:Thomsonfly
Registration: G-THOG
MSN: 29057/2942
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) -   Netherlands
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The air traffic controller offered the crew of a Boeing 737 to leave runway 06 at the end when he gave permission to land on this runway. The crew literally followed this instruction crossing the runway end lights and entering the instrument landing system protection area of runway 36R. Air traffic control then instructed an approaching Boeing 737 for runway 36R to continue its take-off.

Sources:

Dutch Safety Board

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: