Serious incident Avro RJ100 HB-IXN, 02 Apr 2003
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243147

Date:02-APR-2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RJ1H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro RJ100
Owner/operator:Swiss
Registration: HB-IXN
MSN: E3286
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 69
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH)
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was en route from Zurich (Switzerland) to Amsterdam. While holding over Amsterdam Airport Schiphol the crew noticed that the elevator trim was blocked although the elevator itself functioned normally. Because it appeared to be impossible to (re)trim the aircraft around its lateral axis the captain decided to issue a ‘MAYDAY’ call to air traffic control (ATC) and to inform the passengers and cabin crew. Due to the expected higher control forces the captain also decided to make a landing without the use of flaps. The consequence of a flapless landing is a substantial higher landing speed with possible damage to tires and brakes. Therefore the crew decided to remain longer in the holding in order to burn more fuel and thus reduce the landing weight, and the captain requested emergency services
near the landing runway. Before landing the passengers and cabin crew were instructed to assume the ‘brace for impact’ position. The landing itself was uneventful but, due to the high landing speed of 186 knots and the subsequent hard braking, the wheel brake temperatures rose to 650 degrees Celsius. The safety plugs in the tires remained intact and the aircraft taxied to the platform without any assistance.
All occupants could safely disembark the aircraft.

Sources:

Dutch Safety Board

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report
Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 Apr 2005 HB-IXN Swiss Inernational Air Lines 0 Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) non