This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 18 March 1968 |
| Time: | c. 23:00 |
| Type: | Fouga CM170 Magister |
| Owner/operator: | Armée de l'Air |
| Registration: | 22 |
| MSN: | 22 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Vaudenant -
France
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | SALE/EC5 |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Collided with Mirage IIIC during night interception exercise. Pilot ADJ Guy Tine (Tinc) ejected but died. Navigator LT Jacques Ibert ejected and survived seriously injured.
Sources:
https://www.aerosteles.net/stelefr-taverny-fascafda Scramble
Drames Aeriens d'Ardéche
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 