| Date: | Monday 2 June 2003 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 550 Citation II |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N18HJ |
| MSN: | 550-0587 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada JT15D-4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | German airspace -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Falköping |
| Destination airport: | Amsterdam |
| Investigating agency: | Dutch Safety Board |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:N18HJ was en route from Falköping (Sweden) to Amsterdam with six passengers and two crew members. Over Germany, the aircraft was handed over to the Dutch Air Traffic Control Service and the descent was initiated. Due to worsening weather conditions, the air traffic controller asked whether the crew wanted to fly left or right around a squall area. The crew later stated that they chose to go left because visibility was better there and shifted course. They were flying at an altitude of 15,000 feet (flight level 150) when it became dark and turbulence increased, followed by the loud sound of hail. The speed was reduced, the ice control system turned on and the autopilot disengaged. Passengers were asked to fasten their seat belts securely. After about three minutes it was over and the approach and landing at Amsterdam Airport Schiphol was continued. This went off without a hitch and the crew was unaware of any damage to the aircraft. Only when they were stationary did the extent of it become clear. The plastic nose (radome) behind which the weather radar sits was totally destroyed while the aluminum skin plating of the wing and fuselage was dented in many places.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Dutch Safety Board