| Date: | Tuesday 3 February 2004 |
| Time: | 17:50 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-82 |
| Owner/operator: | SAS Scandinavian Airlines |
| Registration: | OY-KGT |
| MSN: | 49380/1225 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 84 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | near Amsterdam -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) |
| Destination airport: | København-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH) |
| Investigating agency: | Dutch Safety Board |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:About 20 minutes into the flight from to Copenhagen Kastrup Airport one of the four cabin attendants on board reported smoke from the overhead bin in the aft cabin. The crew declared an emergency to air traffic control (‘mayday call’) and the aircraft immediately turned back to Amsterdam Schiphol Airport. The first officer inspected and verified smoke from the reading light area on the right side of seat rows 27-29. Circuit breakers of the reading lights in the cockpit were pulled although the smoke had already stopped. Besides circuit breakers of the reading lights also circuit breakers of the upper and lower sidewall cabin lights exist in the cockpit.
During the remainder of the flight the passengers were briefed and some of them reseated. The cabin was secured and prepared for an emergency landing. The landing was uneventful and while taxiing to a remote parking area the aircraft was escorted by vehicles of the fire and rescue department.
CONCLUSION
It seems that earlier events with the LN-RMD and LN-ROR and corresponding recommendations did not result into an effective checklist within this operator when smoke developed in the cabin of OY-KGT. Based upon the found issues with checklists concerning electrical malfunctions, the exchange of information within the organization of the operator had not been sufficient during at least the period starting from the events with LN-RMD and LN-ROR through the event with OY-KGT.
However, feedback from (the Danish part of) the operator indicated that its current checklist for smoke or fumes in the cabin in an event similar to the OY-KGT event would have been effective.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 years and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Dutch Safety Board