Accident Dassault Super Mystère B.2 , Monday 10 May 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 10 May 1965
Time:night
Type:Dassault Super Mystère B.2
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Orange/EC2/5
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during return from night mission due to mechanical failure. CNE Yves Rougier (31).

Sources:

https://www.aerosteles.net/stelefr-taverny-fascafda
http://www.traditions-air.fr/texte/parrains_promos_biographies_EA65-94.htm#Rossi