| Date: | Thursday 21 February 2008 |
| Time: | 11:05 |
| Type: | Pilatus PC-7U |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Uruguaya (FAU) |
| Registration: | 303 |
| MSN: | 596 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 18 km SE of BA Durazno -
Uruguay
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | FAU-DSV |
Narrative:Plane crashed in the final leg of a training flight from Santa Bernardina to Carrasco, then to Laguna del Sauce and finally back to Santa Bernardina. Aparently collision with birds while flying at 150 meters.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
observa.com.uy, FAU