Runway incursion Serious incident Boeing 737-306 PH-BDC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243217

Date:Thursday 29 January 2004
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-306
Owner/operator:KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Registration: PH-BDC
MSN: 23539/1295
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) -   Netherlands
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While taxiing to runway 36C, a Boeing 757 (D4-CBG) inadvertently entered runway 36R, which was the active runway at that time. The crew of a Boeing 737 (PH-BDC) approaching this runway was instructed to go around by air traffic control.

Sources:

Dutch Safety Board

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: