Incident Boeing 747-406 (SCD) PH-BFO, Monday 29 August 2005
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 August 2005
Time:17:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-406 (SCD)
Owner/operator:KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Registration: PH-BFO
MSN: 25413/938
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 217
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Goose Bay -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Destination airport:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX)
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Boeing 747-400 aircraft, operating as KLM685, was enroute when the crew noticed that the hydraulic fluid level in the #4 system was decreasing. The crew secured the #4 system and selected the #1 system, followed by the #2 system. They observed that fluid levels in these systems were also starting to decrease when selected. The crew then declared a PAN-PAN-PAN and requested a clearance for a diversion to Goose Bay. The aircraft was cleared as requested and landed in Goose Bay without further incident. Maintenance found a fractured brake line on one of the main landing gear. The hydraulic reservoirs for the #1,2 & 4 systems were still approximately half full when the aircraft landed. The #3 system reservoir, which is isolated from the brake system, was still full.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Dutch Safety Board
TSB A05A0113