Incident Beechcraft B95A Travel Air G-ATRC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 24322

Date:Friday 13 June 1997
Time:09:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B95A Travel Air
Owner/operator:Aviation Projects
Registration: G-ATRC
MSN: TD-504
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yvré-Levêque - 72, 3 Km E of Le Mans -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:White Waltham, Berkshire (EGLM)
Destination airport:Le Mans, France
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 13 June 1997 the pilot and owner of Travel Air 95A BEECHRAFT registered G-ATRC filed a VFR flight plan for a flight from the airfield at White Waltham airfield bound for Le Mans Arnage. Three passengers accompanying him to attend the "24 Hours of Le Mans." motor race. The chosen speed is 150 knots, the flight time of 1 h 30 min with no wind and the autonomy given to 3 h 15 min.

Meteorological information was obtained by telephone. The fuel tanks were not checked before the flight. The remaining amount was estimated by the pilot: one quarter in each auxiliary tank and a half in each main tank for a total of 35 USG.

At 07:50, the plane takes off and the flight was at an estimated altitude of between 3,500 and 5500 feet via Goodwood VOR (GWC) and Deauville (DVL).

At 09:13, the pilot the tower of Le Mans. He announces that he will be twenty minutes late and demanded parameters for landing.

At 09:22, the pilot announced on the frequency that the aircraft probably has a fuel leak, it is 15 nautical miles north, then to 23 NM North, and asks if there is a field close to refuel. The controller replied that the nearest land is Alencon, 30/35 NM north.

At 09:27, he announces "I'm going to one engine to save fuel".

At 09:31, he announces "I've got the field....... insight she's out of fuel", and then...
At 09:33 ".... I am going for an emergency landing"

The aircraft was destroyed during the emergency landing. Registration G-ATRC formally cancelled by the CAA 19 March 1998 as aircraft "destroyed"

NOTE: the same aircraft had previously crashed 6 miles south of Brookmans Park, Hertfordshire on 7/5/95, but had been repaired and returned to service with the above owners on 20/1/97

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.bea.aero/docspa/1997/g-rc970613/htm/g-rc970613.html
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=ATRC
3. http://www.bea.aero/docspa/1997/g-rc970613/pdf/g-rc970613.pdf
4. AAIB on 1995 accident: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422eb7de5274a1314000095/Beech_B95A_Travelair__G-ATRC_09-95.pdf