| Date: | Saturday 12 August 2006 |
| Time: | 11:27 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-9K2 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | KLM Royal Dutch Airlines |
| Registration: | PH-BXP |
| MSN: | 29600/924 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 195 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Destination airport: | Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) |
| Investigating agency: | Dutch Safety Board |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:KLM flight KL1002, a Boeing 737-900, suffered a taxiway excursion after landing at Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM).
During the approach for runway 18R the crew was cleared to vacate the runway via exit V3 after landing.
The touch down of the aircraft was at the very end of the touch down zone. The aircraft could not slow down sufficiently to vacate the runway via exit V3 in a safe manner. The pilot flying then decided to aim for the last exit, V4. Between V3 and V4 forward trust was selected. Approaching V4 manual braking was applied again but the speed of the aircraft remained too high to make the 90° turn to V4. The nose wheel skidded over the painted markings at the end of runway 18R and the aircraft came to a standstill with the nose wheel outside taxiway V4. There were no injuries and the aircraft was slightly damaged. Just before the landing of the aircraft a shower with an extreme rain intensity caused standing water on the southern part of the runway.
CONCLUSION
It is the opinion of the Dutch Safety Board that this runway excursion was caused by a chain of events whereby all margins were consumed by a number of events that each alone would not have posed a significant risk. These events are:
− The beforehand take n decision to use exit V3.
− The long landing.
− Inadequate situational awareness by the crew.
− The omission to reduce to taxi speed in time by the crew.
− The pressure of the requirement to vacate the runway as soon as possible.
− Extreme ra infall at the end of the runway causing standing water
− Missing information of the actual runway state.
− Missing information of the actual weather conditions
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Dutch Safety Board
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 6 October 2012 |
PH-BXP |
KLM Royal Dutch Airlines |
0 |
Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) |
 |
non |
| Mid-air collision |
| 9 April 2016 |
PH-BXP |
KLM Royal Dutch Airlines |
0 |
near Manchester |
 |
non |
| Loss of pressurization |
Location