Accident Cessna 550 Citation II PH-DYN, Monday 12 January 2004
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 January 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C550 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 550 Citation II
Owner/operator:Dynamic Air
Registration: PH-DYN
MSN: 550-0928
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:P&W Canada JT15D-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rotterdam Airport (RTM/EHRD) -   Netherlands
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Rotterdam Airport (RTM/EHRD)
Destination airport:Strasbourg-Entzheim Airport (SXB/LFST)
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the aircraft was taxiing to runway 24, its right wing tip collided with the corner of a hangar. This caused the aircraft to pivot so that it's nose went through the hangar door before it came to a stop.

The crew reported that as they were making a left turn, nose-wheel steering became insufficient as the turn tightened. To compensate, a small amount of brake pressure was was applied on the left wheel. The captain felt that this amount of braking was inadequate, so maximum brake pressure was applied on the left wheel. This had no effect, resulting in the collision with the hangar. The emergency braking system was not used. Of the two crew and six passengers, three of the passengers reported neck problems.

Upon investigation, no defects were found in the braking system, and it is unknown whether the antilock braking system activated during the event. According to the aircraft manufacturer, it is possible that the degraded turn performance was a result of the left wheel locking up. The surface was wet from rainfall, and the tight left turn would reduce weight on the left wheel. Both of these factors decrease traction, increasing the likelihood of the left wheel locking up.

Although it was not determined if the brakes were tested before commencing the taxi, the Dutch Safety Board reccomended that testing of the brakes always be carried out before taxiing. This gives an earlier opportunity for the crew to activate the emergency braking system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Dutch Safety Board