Incident Piper PA-12 G-AWPW, Saturday 7 June 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 June 1997
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:AK Leasing (Jersey) Ltd
Registration: G-AWPW
MSN: 12-3947
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Falaise - 14 -   France
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jersey Airport (JER/EGJJ)
Destination airport:Falaise, France (LFAS)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Low speed ground collision with DHC-1 Chipmunk G-APLO. Both aircraft came from Jersey for a static display at the rally of aircraft at the aerodrome of Falaise. After landing, the Piper turned right along the track. It was struck on the right front of the left wing of the DHC-1 Chipmunk that landed behind him

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/fileadmin/documents/docspa/1997/g-lo970607/htm/g-lo970607.html
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/1997/g-pw970607/pdf/g-pw970607.pdf
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 July 2024 G-AWPW AK Leasing (Jersey) Ltd 0 Wadswick Airfield, Bradford Road, Box, Corsham, Wiltshire sub