Incident Agusta-Bell AB 206 G-JIMW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 24325

Date:Monday 3 February 1997
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell AB 206
Owner/operator:private
Registration: G-JIMW
MSN: 8440
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Albertville - 73 -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albertville, France
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged due to loss of control on takeoff, and uncoordinated interventions on the flight controls. Damage sustained to the aircraft and two parked cars.

After takeoff, hovering at low altitude, the aircraft transitioned to the right. The pilot, tired to correct against this movement by an action on the cyclic control while applying a general increase of rotor rpm. Movements around the three axes become very messy. The aircraft followed a trajectory uncontrolled at a low level height, and finally collided with two parked cars after flying over the fuel tank.

Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any failure may be the cause of the accident. By cons, traces of shoe are visible on the ground where began to lose control resulting shock most likely the origin of a dynamic rollover effect.

The pilot, inexperienced mountain, asked for the flight, the assistance of another helicopter pilot. The latter, in the front left, spoke on orders to regain control of the helicopter. This attempt to regain control two drivers could induce excessive corrective actions and their effects divergence movements rendering the aircraft uncontrollable.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA g-mw970203
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/docspa/1997/g-mw970203/htm/g-mw970203.html
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/1997/g-mw970203/pdf/g-mw970203.pdf
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/