| Date: | Saturday 10 April 2004 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-11 |
| Owner/operator: | KLM Royal Dutch Airlines |
| Registration: | PH-KCG |
| MSN: | 48561/585 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1995 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 287 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR) |
| Destination airport: | Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) |
| Investigating agency: | Dutch Safety Board |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:En route and during approach all cockpit display units blanked momentarily and a number of alerts were presented. During approach passing 1500 feet on the instrument landing system the autopilot and the autothrottle system also disengaged. A manual go-around was initiated and the information on the display units returned. During the following manual approach an unsafe gear warning appeared and a second go-around was performed. After contacting the company the gear was selected down successfully. The third approach and landing were uneventful.
CONCLUSION
This event demonstrated the vulnerability of an MD-11 electrical system featuring these unreliable power relays. Essential flight information was interrupted and autoflight capability was lost during a critical flight phase in instrument meteorological conditions. Further, consultation of the emergency checklist did not prove to be helpful in providing an effective solution for this problem.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Dutch Safety Board
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 23 September 2005 |
PH-KCG |
KLM Royal Dutch Airlines |
0 |
Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) |
 |
non |
| Vehicle runway incursion |
| 2 December 2008 |
PH-KCG |
KLM Royal Dutch Airlines |
0 |
 |
min |
| Collision with other aircraft on apron |