| Date: | Sunday 27 January 2002 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fokker 70 |
| Owner/operator: | KLM Cityhopper |
| Registration: | PH-KZB |
| MSN: | 11562 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Tay 620 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 63 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | Dutch Safety Board |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Shortly after takeoff from Schiphol Airport, the aircraft turned back because of a hydraulic problem. The crew received the message 'hydraulic system 1 low quantity'. In accordance with the emergency checklist, the 'alternate gear down' procedure was started. However, the nose wheel did not come down. After consulting with a technical pilot on the ground, the hydraulic pumps were switched on again and a normal gear down procedure was started (this was possible because the amount of oil in system #1 was still 30%) after which the nose wheel did come down. The landing went smoothly.
Investigation after landing revealed that the hydraulic return line of the left 'aileron actuator' had virtually broken off causing a quantity of hydraulic fluid to leak during landing gear retrieval. The breaking or tearing of aluminum piping already had the attention of Fokker Services because it had previously occurred with a number of operators.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Dutch Safety Board