| Date: | Saturday 17 July 2004 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fokker 70 |
| Owner/operator: | KLM Cityhopper |
| Registration: | PH-KZI |
| MSN: | 11579 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Tay 620 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Bremen Airport (BRE/EDDW) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) |
| Destination airport: | Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) |
| Investigating agency: | Dutch Safety Board |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight was a scheduled flight from Zurich (LSZH) to Amsterdam Airport Schiphol (EHAM). According
to the captain the aircraft encountered severe windshear (wind gusts up to 50 knots were noticed)
during the approach to runway 27 at EHAM (at approximately 1,500 ft). The approach was cancelled
and a turn to the north was initiated to avoid the area of winds hear. Initially the aircraft reacted
violently to the windshear during which the maximum landing gear extension speed was exceeded by
approximately 20 knots. After a few seconds the aircraft stabilized and during the ensuing go around the
landing gear and the flaps were retracted.
In view of the prevailing weather conditions at EHAM, Rotterdam (EHRD) as well as Groningen (EHGG) it
was decided to divert to Bremen (EDDW). During the flight to EDDW the crew declared a “low fuel
emergency” to air traffic control (ATC). The landing at EDDW was uneventful. After landing the
remaining fuel was 750 kg.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EX007-0/04 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Dutch Safety Board
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 15 May 2024 |
PZ-TFC |
Fly Allways |
0 |
Paramaribo-Zanderij International Airport (PBM/SMJP) |
 |
min |