| Date: | Monday 16 May 2005 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fokker 70 |
| Owner/operator: | KLM Cityhopper |
| Registration: | PH-KZR |
| MSN: | 11551 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Tay 620 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 72 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | near Amsterdam, Noord-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Oslo-Sandefjord Airport (TRF/ENTO) |
| Destination airport: | Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) |
| Investigating agency: | Dutch Safety Board |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was en route from Torp (Norway) to Amsterdam. The crew reported that during descent into
Amsterdam Airport Schiphol aileron control was lost, no left turn was possible. During final approach the
crew noticed that partial aileron control regained. The landing itself was uneventful. All occupants safely
disembarked the aircraft
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Dutch Safety Board
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 15 July 1996 |
G-BVTG |
British Midland Airways - BMA |
0 |
Stand 05, East Midlands Airport, Castle Donington, Leicestershire |
 |
min |
| Collision with Ground support equipment |
| 13 February 2012 |
PH-KZR |
KLM Cityhopper |
0 |
About 80nm southeast of Frankfurt am Main Airport - FRA/EDDF |
 |
min |
| 21 November 2019 |
P2-ANY |
Air Niugini |
0 |
25 nm NE of Port Moresby |
 |
non |
| Loss of pressurization |