Serious incident Cessna U206F PH-PCT, Thursday 20 July 2006
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 July 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F
Owner/operator:
Registration: PH-PCT
MSN: U20602337
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Midden-Zeeland Airport, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Midden Zeeland Airfield (EHMZ)
Destination airport:Midden Zeeland Airfield (EHMZ)
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot performed a forced landing after the engine began to lose power following reports of smoke and a loss of fuel.
It appeared that the pilot had not properly closed the right-hand fuel tank after refueling.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Dutch Safety Board

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 April 2023 PH-PCT Paracentrum Texel 0 near Texel Airport, Noord-Holland min