| Date: | Tuesday 11 September 2007 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Robin DR.400/135CDi |
| Owner/operator: | Vliegclub Rotterdam |
| Registration: | PH-SVT |
| MSN: | 2622 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | near Stolwijk, Zuid-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Hoogeveen Airfield |
| Destination airport: | Rotterdam Airport (EHRD) |
| Investigating agency: | Dutch Safety Board |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During a training flight, the crew was forced to make an emergency landing in a meadow due to an engine failure. The aircraft suffered engine damage and the crew remained unharmed.
CONCLUSION
The probable cause of the engine failure was thermal overload of piston number 2 due to reduced cooling. As a result of a broken oil nozzle, the piston did not receive sufficient cooling oil. The nozzle broke off due to insufficient space between the oil spray line and piston.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Dutch Safety Board
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 7 October 2020 |
PH-SVT |
Vliegclub Rotterdam (VCR) |
0 |
Rotterdam/The Hague Airport (RTM/EHRD) |
 |
min |
| 19 June 2024 |
PH-SVT |
Vliegclub Rotterdam |
0 |
 |
sub |
| Runway excursion |