| Date: | Wednesday 29 June 2005 |
| Time: | 22:33 |
| Type: | Airbus A300B4-2C |
| Owner/operator: | Fly Air |
| Registration: | TC-FLF |
| MSN: | 194 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 312 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) |
| Destination airport: | Kayseri |
| Investigating agency: | Dutch Safety Board |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On June 29, 2005 an Airbus A300B4 of the Turkish operator Fly Air, registration TC-FLF, landed at Amsterdam Airport Schiphol (EHAM) at 20:45 local time (LT). The flight originated from Ankara (Turkey) under flight number FLM 1631, and was on blocks at 20:50 LT. No technical anomalies were reported and no entries had been written in the Flight and Maintenance Log.
According to the captains report start up and push back clearance was received at approximately 21:55 LT. The flight was from Amsterdam to destination Kayseri (Turkey) under flight number FLM 1632, with 298 passengers and 14 crew members on board. The aircraft taxied to runway 36L where it had to hold short of the runway.
At approximately 22:31 LT the aircraft lined up on the runway. No irregularities to aircraft or engines were reported till this phase of flight. At approximately 22:32 LT flight FLM 1632 was cleared by air traffic control (ATC) for take-off runway 36L and the aircraft started to accelerate.
The captain indicated that the decision speed V1 was 152 knots. Flight data recorder (FDR) readout showed that during the take-off roll both engines stabilized at approximately 105% N1. During the further acceleration of the aircraft an explosion was heard on the left side of the aircraft and according to the pilots the left engine instrument parameters of dropped to zero. The take-off was rejected. FDR information revealed that the rejection was at 142 knots, reportedly without further complications.
At approximately 22:33 LT, ATC was informed that the take-off was rejected. Fire brigade assistance was offered and accepted. After arrival of the fire brigade tire and brake cooling operations were carried out, and after completion of all the safety measures the aircraft was pulled back to the parking area.
During the communication between ATC and the cockpit crew immediately following on the event, the crew reported that they had seen “... an animal that had crossed the airplane and jumped into the engine”.
Inspection of the left engine revealed severe damage to the engine fan and fan inlet duct. One fan blade part had separated from just below the mid-span shroud area. A piece of debris had penetrated and exited the acoustic panels and engine cowling. The aircraft fuselage showed a few little dents.
CONCLUSIONS
The uncontained engine failure was caused by the impact of a foreign object during the take-off roll. The substance of the object could not be determined with reasonable certainty.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Dutch Safety Board