Mid-air collision Accident Dassault Super Mystère B.2 163, Tuesday 2 January 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 January 1962
Time:
Type:Dassault Super Mystère B.2
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration: 163
MSN: 163
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:EC1/12
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with Dassault Super Mystère B.2 162. Pilot of 163 survived the accident while the pilot of 162 was killed in the crash.

Sources:

Scramble