This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 11 June 1962 |
| Time: | c. |
| Type: | Bristol 105 Bulldog IIA |
| Owner/operator: | Shuttleworth Trust |
| Registration: | G-ABBB |
| MSN: | 7399 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | RAF North Weald Air Display , Epping Forest, Essex, -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | RAF North Weald, Epping Forest, Essex, UK |
| Destination airport: | RAF North Weald, Epping Forest, Essex, UK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During the 1962 RAF North Weald Air Display, the aircraft flown by Bristol Aircraft test pilot Godfrey Auty, nosed over when landing, damaging the engine, wings, tail structure and propeller.
The aircraft was repaired by the Bristol Aircraft Company at Filton Airfield, Gloucestershire and returned to the Shuttleworth Collection in August 1963.
Sources:
https://www.rafmuseum.org.uk/documents/collections/1994-1386-A-Bristol-Bulldog.pdf http://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=642 https://forums.airshows.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=40&t=39604 Images:

Royal Air Force Museum, Hendon, UK. - 18th September 2010