Incident Bristol 105 Bulldog IIA G-ABBB , Thursday 15 August 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 August 1963
Time:c.
Type:Bristol 105 Bulldog IIA
Owner/operator:Shuttleworth Trust
Registration: G-ABBB
MSN: 7399
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Tern Hill, Shropshire, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:RAF Tern Hill, Shropshire, UK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft ground looped when landing at RAF Ternhill Shropshire, damaging its wing tip, which was repaired in time for it to attend the Battle of Britain Air display at RAF Ternhill, on 14th September 1963.

Sources:

https://www.rafmuseum.org.uk/documents/collections/1994-1386-A-Bristol-Bulldog.pdf
http://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=642
https://forums.airshows.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=40&t=39604

Images:

Royal Air Force Museum, Hendon, UK. - 18th September 2010