Accident Avro Anson C Mk 19 VP531, Tuesday 10 January 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 January 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson C Mk 19
Owner/operator:58 Sqn RAF
Registration: VP531
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Loughor estuary, off Burry Port, west of Llanelli, Carmarthenshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire (EGUB)
Destination airport:RAF St. Athan, Glamorgan, South Wales
Narrative:
Avro Anson C.19 VP531: Written off (destroyed) 10/1/1950. The Anson was being flown by Pilot II R.T.Shey, with one passenger on board, was unable to land at RAF St. Athan, Glamorgan, South Wales at the end of flight from 58 Squadron's home base of RAF Benson, Oxfordshire.

The Anson subsequently descended through a gap in the clouds, but visibility below the cloud base was poor, and the pilot was experiencing problems with R/T communications to ATC (Air Traffic Control). Eventually the aircraft was ditched into the Loughor estuary, off Burry Port, west of Llanelli, Carmarthenshire, when the aircraft ran out of fuel. As far as is known, the two persons on board were rescued by the local lifeboat crew

The reported crash location was into the sea off Burry Port (Welsh: Porth Tywyn) is a small town west of Llanelli in Carmarthenshire, Wales, on the Loughor estuary (Moryd Llwchwr) at approximate coordinates 51.69°N 4.25°W

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.89 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.241-242
4. The Anson File (Ray Sturtivant, Air Britain, 1988)
5. 58 Squadron ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for January 1-31, 1950: File AIR 27/2424/72 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8420098
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VP