Accident Aquila A211 D-EMIN, Tuesday 21 July 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 July 2020
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aquila A211
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EMIN
MSN: AT01-100A-341
Engine model:Rotax 912 S3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Worms Airfield (EDFV) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Worms Airfield (EDFV)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On landing, the plane sank through, touched down briefly and began to bounce. When the pilot tried to take off, the plane stalled and crashed hard into the ground. This caused the left main landing gear and the nose wheel to break.

Built at Schönhagen 2016 and rgd on 26JAN17, based at Stuttgart.

Sources:

BFU20-0556-3X
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/d-emin
Files of reg office LBA

Location