Accident Cessna 170 , Tuesday 28 July 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 July 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Meschede -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
When the tailwheel aircraft rolled off the runway, it came into contact with the ground and seriously damaged the wing.

Sources:

BFU20-0591-CX