| Date: | Wednesday 22 July 2020 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 172RG |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dire Dawa Airport -
Ethiopia
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During a training flight at the dual controls, an engine failure occurred at an altitude of about 300 m. The flight instructor took the wheel and made an emergency landing. The aircraft collided with a pile of earth and overturned.
Sources:
BFU20-0586-DX