Incident Flight Design CTSW YR-5377, Sunday 12 July 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 July 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FDCT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flight Design CTSW
Owner/operator:private
Registration: YR-5377
MSN: 07-02-23
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Incident
Location:N of Sf.Gheorghe -   Romania
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AIAS
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Flight Design CTSW suffered an uncontrolled decrease in RPM and fuel pressure about 90 minutes into the flight. The engine rpm decrease continued, under these conditions the pilot realized that he could not continue the flight to and decided to return to Sf. Gheorghe to look for a suitable landing field.
Subsequently, the engine of the aircraft stopped uncontrolled, and the pilot had to make a forced landing on a marshy field covered with reeds, near the confluence of the Tataru Canal with the Sf.Gheorghe arm of the Danube.
The pilot and passenger were not injured, but the aircraft sustained substantial damage.

CONCLUSIONS
The flight skidded for a long time, combined with the pilot's manoeuvring of the aircraft back to the departure aerodrome and then back to Sf. Gheorghe, could have caused one of the fuel tanks to empty more quickly and the fuel supply line to suck air into the engine fuel system, leading to the engine stalling.
Lower values than those specified by the engine manufacturer were used to set up the warning system, resulting in the pilot receiving the fuel pressure drop warnings very late, almost simultaneously with the actual engine shutdown.
If the pilot had entered the correct values when setting up the warning system, it is possible that, from the moment the low fuel pressure warning was triggered, the pilot would have had time to either take action to correct the problem in the fuel system or, if he had not recognised the problem, he would have had additional flight time to make an emergency landing on firm ground several dozen metres away from the swamp where he landed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIAS
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BFU20-0681-DX
http://www.aias.gov.ro/index.php/en/publications

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 January 2020 YR-5377 Private 0 Vădeni Aerodrome sub