Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-400 , Wednesday 8 July 2020
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 July 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DG40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glaser-Dirks DG-400
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Große Höhe -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Große Höhe
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the aircraft touched down hard. The main landing gear broke parts of the fuselage and the tail wheel was damaged.

Sources:

BFU20-0493-3X