Accident Glasflügel H-201B Standard Libelle , Saturday 11 July 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 11 July 2020
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic h201 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasflügel H-201B Standard Libelle
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bodenham, near Nunton, 4 miles SE of Salisbury, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Glasflügel H201-B Standard Libelle: Substantially damaged 11 July 2020 when undercarriage damaged in off-field landing at Bodenham, near Nunton, 4 miles South East of Salisbury, Wiltshire. According to a rough translation from German into English of the BFU Germany accident report (see link #1 for the original German text):

"Event: Accident without injuries
Date and time: 07/11/2020, 12:45 p.m. (local)
Location, State: Bodenham, Salisbury, United Kingdom
Damage to the aircraft: Seriously damaged
Source: Investigation by a foreign authority File number: BFU20-0532-DX

The landing gear of the glider was damaged during an offshore landing. The BFU supports the investigation as the aircraft was designed and manufactured in Germany.
Aircraft: Glider Fatally seriously injured
Pattern: Glasflügel H201-B Standard Libelle
Type of operation: General Aviation - Private Sightseeing Flight - Local sightseeing flight

Sources:

1. BFU20-0532-DX: https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2020/Bulletin2020-07.pdf?__blob=publicationFile
2. https://getoutside.ordnancesurvey.co.uk/local/bodenham-wiltshire
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nunton