Accident Glasflügel H-201B Standard Libelle , Sunday 12 July 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 July 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic h201 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasflügel H-201B Standard Libelle
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:FG Helix -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an outlanding on a UL airfield the glider came too far and collided with bushes.

Sources:

BFU20-0514-CX