Accident Scheibe SF 25C Falke 88 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 243322

Date:Monday 20 July 2020
Time:11:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF 25C Falke 88
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Portmoak Airfield, Scotlandwell, Kinross -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Portmoak Airfield, Scotlandwell, Kinross
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
Scheibe SF 25C Falke 88: Substantially damaged 20 July 2020: During the landing approach to Portmoak Airfield, Scotlandwell, Kinross, the motor glider was flared too high, resulting in a hard landing. The main landing gear collapsed and the propeller touched the ground.

According to a rough translation from German into English of the BFU Germany Accident investigation report (see link #1 for the original German text):

"Event: Accident without injuries Date,
Time: July 20, 2020, 11:55 a.m. (local)
Location, State: Portmoak Airfield, United Kingdom
Damage to aircraft: Seriously damaged
Source: Investigation by foreign authorities File number: BFU20-0559-DX
The motor glider was intercepted too high on the approach, resulting in a hard landing. It collapsed. Main landing gear and the propeller came into contact with the ground. The BFU supports the investigation because the aircraft was designed and manufactured in Germany.

Aircraft: touring motor glider, fatally serious injuries
Pattern: DISC - SF-25C (FALKE 88)
Type of operation: General Aviation - Private Sightseeing Flight - Local sightseeing flight"

Sources:

1. BFU20-0559-DX Report: https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2020/Bulletin2020-07.pdf?__blob=publicationFile
.